Loading
Search Suggestions: Find Inspiration
Loading
/

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 31 October 2018

Our Privacy Commitment

Your privacy is extremely important to us.


Our Privacy Policy aims to communicate, in the clearest way possible, how we treat your personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand Information) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). Our Terms may contain further privacy statements which are deemed part of this Privacy Policy.

 

We are bound by the requirements of those laws, which regulate how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. Those laws also specify how individuals may access and correct information held about them.

 

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual. By way of example, this type of information includes your name, address and contact details.

 

Your Consent

Our business involves the storage of information and data (including personal information) that is submitted by you, or with your authority. By providing your personal information to us from time to time, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


1. What information do we collect?

Information we get directly from you:  Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you, including when you telephone or email us, complete our forms (including our physical or online forms, credit applications, service and purchase orders), use our Apps, or provide any other information in connection with your use of our goods or services.


Information we collect automatically:  We may collect personal information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our Apps, goods or services, like your IP address and device type. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

 

Information from other sources: We may also collect information about you from trusted partners, including marketing partners who provide us with information about potential customers of our services, or in the course of verifying your credit information. We may also collect or obtain your personal information that you manifestly choose to make public, including via online channels such as social media.


You can always choose not to provide your personal information to SKOPE, but it may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.


2. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. SKOPE uses cookies to improve the member experience, measure how you use the website to see how it can be updated and improved and to remember your login details so you don't have to re-enter them each time you enter the SKOPE website.


3. How is your information used?

SKOPE collects your personal information so that we can provide you with our website, Apps and our goods or services. In doing so, SKOPE may use the personal information we have collected from you for purposes related to our business including to:

  • verify your identity and perform credit checks;
  • collect money from you (including credit card payment processing);
  • provide our Apps, goods and services and to improve those offerings from time to time;
  • notify you of new or changed Apps, goods or services;
  • carry out marketing in connection with our Apps, goods or services (including analysis and profiling);
  • assist with the resolution of any technical support issues or other issues relating to the Apps, goods or services;
  • comply with all laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions; and
  • communicate with you.


By using our website, Apps, goods and services, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in this way and for any other use you authorise.


4. In what limited circumstances might we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise provided to others without your consent.


We will only disclose your personal information to anyone outside SKOPE and its related companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, or a directly related purpose. For example:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including (i) businesses which host or maintain underlying IT system or data centres (ii) businesses with whom we have contracted to provide the services you have requested and/or (iii) our App providers, as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information); and
  • as required by law or otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.


We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to enforce our Terms, protect the rights or property and or safety of SKOPE and its customers or subcontractors or if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

 

In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire SKOPE or its assets. It is also possible that SKOPE may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that your personal information may be transferred to the new business entity as one of SKOPE's assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.


5. Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

 

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your personal information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information within a secure environment.


We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.


It is your responsibility to keep any login details, password and security questions in respect of our business with you safe and secure. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your login details, password or security questions, and immediately change that security information promptly.


6. What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the Privacy Policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.


We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.


7. Email, Text And Telephone Communications

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. 

 

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

 

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing us at skope@skope.com or by calling our team at 1800 121 535 (Aust) or 0800 947 5673 (NZ). 

 

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.


8. How You Can Access Or Correct Your Personal Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by us. Your information is held securely and will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation unless authorised by you.


You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at skope@skope.com or by calling our team at 1800 121 535 (Aust) or 0800 947 5673 (NZ).


We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of operating our business. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering and financial reporting legislation.


9. Use of our Apps

Wellington Drive Technologies Limited (WDT) hosts the SKOPE Connect App. If you use the SKOPE Connect App, your personal information may be held and used by WDT to enable the proper functionality of SKOPE Connect App - view their privacy policy here: www.wdtl.com/legal.


Bevwizz Pty Limited (Bevwizz) hosts the CoolTrax App. If you use the CoolTrax App, your personal information may be held and used by Bevwizz to enable the proper functionality of CoolTrax App - view their privacy policy here: www.bevwizz.com/privacy-policy.

 

SKOPE is not liable for any misuse of your personal information, or breach of any applicable privacy laws, by any third parties.


10. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access SKOPE's website to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your use of any of the SKOPE Apps, goods or services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.


11. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following special meanings:

"Apps"mean any app which you download or use as part of using our goods or services;


"our website" means the SKOPE website from time to time published at https://www.skope.com;

 

"Terms"means our terms and conditions of sale, App terms of use, website terms of use and any other contractual terms between us and you;

 

"we", "our", "us" or "SKOPE"means SKOPE Industries Limited, SKOPE Services Limited, SKOPE Services Pty Limited, SKOPE Finance Limited, SKOPE Australia Pty Limited and any of their related  companies or affiliates from time to time; and

 

"you"means each of our customers, potential customers, dealers, agents, subcontractors and App users (and includes any guarantor named in any credit application), and anyone else from whom we collect personal information from time to time.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding these Terms and Conditions please contact us.

Customer Services

AUSTRALIA
Freephone: 1800 121 535
International: +64 3 983 3800
Email: skope@skope.com
NEW ZEALAND
Freephone: 0800 947 5673
International: +64 3 983 3800
Email: skope@skope.com

Head Office

Street Address
SKOPE Industries Ltd
57 Princess Street
Riccarton
Christchurch 8041
NEW ZEALAND
PO Box
SKOPE Industries Ltd
PO Box 1091
Christchurch 8140
NEW ZEALAND